隱私政策

隱私政策

Bowen Health Practice respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which set out the principles of how we collect and treat your personal information. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

1. Collection of your personal information

Bowen Health Practice will receive and store personal information you enter into our website or present to us directly for communication or arrangement of service, which may include your name, contact number, date of birth, address and email address. We may collect additional information when you provide us with your medical history, family history, risk factors, personal or business affairs, financial or credit card information, or client’s feedback. Bowen Health Practice collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may also receive your personal information from authorised third parties, such as your guardian or responsible person, or other involved healthcare providers from whom we receive your medical referral.

2. Use of your personal information

Bowen Health Practice may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. Our communication measures may include but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. For our website visitor, we may collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to cookies, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for identifying visitor traffic, trends and delivery of personalised content.

3. Disclosure of your personal information

Bowen Health Practice may disclose your personal information to our practitioners, staff, insurers, professional advisers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the delivery of our services. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bowen Health Practice takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

4. Protection of your personal information

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties within or outside of Australia for the purposes set out in this Policy. Bowen Health Practice is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us, or in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

5. Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you, or if you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please make contact with us. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you when the ground of refusal set out in the Privacy Act applies.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bowen Health Practice has the discretion to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you do not agree to this Policy, you should not access or use our website. Please be aware that your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. You acknowledge your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any modification.

繁體中文